Gold-headed Cane and Diploma Awardees

Year Gold Headed Cane Award Place Diplomates Early Career Professional Achievement Award
2021 Peter J. Fernandez Zoom  Agricola Odoi Amanda M. Berrian
  Karen M. Becker   Francois Elvinger Stephanie B. Campbell
      Karsten Nöckler  
      Lothar H. Wieler  
      Paul J. Plummer  
      Margaret N. Carter  
      Steven T. Greiner  
      Marvin L. Thomas, III  
         
         
2020 John L. Poppe Zoom by University of Kentucky (COVID-19) Alfonso Clavijo  
  H. Michael Chaddock   Carney B. Jackson  
      Estella Z. Jones  
      Guy H. Palmer  
      Helena J. Chapman Sally Ann Iverson
      Kelly H. Giesbrecht  
      Michael D. Lairmore  
      Nancy J. Chaney  
      Romeo S. Gundran  
      Stacy M. Holzbauer  
         
         
         
2019 Jack A. Shere Washington D. C. Andrew T. Maccabe  
  Kelley J. Donham   Asheley E. Hill  
      Casey Barton Behravesh  
      George R. Lueddeke  
      Gloria L. Gellin  
      Gregory C. Gray  
      Kis Robertson Hale  
      Megin C. Nichols  
      Yrjo T. Grohn  
      Christa R. Hale  
         
        Matt Doyle (Inaugural Award)
         
  Myron G. Schultz   Georgette Wilson  
2018 Hugh M. Mainzer Denver, CO Candace A. Jacobs  
  Bernadette M. Dunham   Lorin D. Warnick  
      Mary Leigh Morris Merrill  
      Willie M. Reed  
      Robert Smith  
      Juan Lubroth  
      Peter J. Timoney  
      Sarah Keller White  
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
2017   Indianapolis, IN    
      Terri Clark  
  Lisa Conti   Jason Johnson  
  Terry McElwain   Mo Salman  
      John Gibbins  
      Paul Gibbs  
      Thomas Honadel  
      Trevor Ames  
         
         
2016        
      Alan M. Beck  
  W. Ron DeHaven   Brian J. McCluskey  
  Laura H. Kahn San Antonio, TX Cynthia G. Hoobler  
  Russel W. Currier   Eric H. Torring, III  
      Michele T. Jay-Russell  
      Norman C. Cheville  
      Peter J. Costa  
      Stephanie Miles-Richardson  
      Stephen Berger  
         
         
2015     René Carlson  
  Isabel de Kantor   Bruce Akey  
  Thomas P. Monath   Gopal Reddy  
      Theodore Cohn  
    Boston, MA Jonna Ann Keener Mazet  
      Jacqueline L. Smith  
      Charles Muscoplat  
      Cheryl Stroud  
      Timothy Stevenson  
         
2014 John Clifford Denver, CO Max Coats  
  Robert A. Crandell   Virginia M. Dato  
      Kelley J. Donham  
      Ronglian Hu  
      Lisa K. Nolan  
      Jack Woodall  
      Edward J. Young  
2013 William F. McCulloch Chicago, IL Herbert J. Van   Kruiningen  
  Yoshihiro Ozawa Berlin, Germany (WAVLD) Lloyd A. W. Webb  
      Martin P. Hines  
      James M. Hughes  
      Linda R. K. Schlater  
      Philip A. LoBue  
      Thomas P. Monath  
      Babasola O. Olugasa  
      Gregory L. Parham  
2012 Donald Noah San Diego, CA Jack A. Shere  
  Bruce Kaplan Orlando, Fl (NAVC) Isabel Narvaiz  de Kantor  
      William F. McCulloch  
      Billy G. Johnson  
      Kristy K. Bradley  
      Y. M. Saif  
      Eric Fonken  
      George O. Winegar  
2011 Craig N. Carter St. Louis, MO Timothy K. Adams  
  Alejandro Thiermann   Corrie C. Brown  
      Peter J. Fernandez  
      Michael J. Gilsdorf  
      Paul E. Grunenwald  
      John U. Thomson  
      Eldon K. Uhlenhopp  
2010 Paul Nicoletti Atlanta, GA Michael Auslander  
  Alfonso Torres   Michael Chaddock  
      John Clifford  
      Lisa Conti  
      William Hardy  
      Rube Harrington Jr.  
      Laura Kahn  
      Roger Mahr  
2009 Charles O. Thoen Seattle, WA Joann M. Lindenmayer  
      Robert A. Crandell  
      Laura L. Hungerford  
      Carina Blackmore  
      Johannes(Hans) L. Storz  
      Faye E. Sorhage  
      Enrique T. Carlos  
2008 William Stokes New Orleans, LA Terry McElwain  
      Noah Cohen  
      Gail Hansen  
      Bernadette M. Dunham  
      Manuel Moro  
      Hugh Mainzer  
2007   Washington, DC James Kazmierczak  
      Tracee Treadwell  
      Alex Thiermann  
  Leon Russell   Stephanie Ostrowski  
      Bruce Kaplan  
      Peter Cowen  
  Primo Arambulo   Leslie Dierauf  
2006 Marguerite Pappaioanou Honolulu, HI Sean F. Altekruse  
      Jeffrey B. Bender  
      Theresa M. Bernardo  
      John L. Poppe  
      Ole H..V. Stalheim  
      Kevin D. Walker  
2005 William D. Hueston Minneapolis, MN Michael B. Cates  
      Ron DeHaven  
      Jennifer H. McQuiston  
      Lee M. Myers  
      Mary Grace Stobierski  
      Charles O. Thoen  
         
2004 Bennie Osburn Philadelphia, PA Bonnie Buntain  
      Millie Eidson  
      Tsegaye Habtemarium  
      John Herbold  
      William Stokes  
      Gerald Parker  
      Charles Mebus  
      Karen Becker   
2003 A. Konrad Eugster Denver, CO Craig N. Carter  
      Michael G. Groves  
      John C. New  
      Carol Rubin  
      Charles E. Rupprecht  
      James A. Zingeser  
         
         
         
2002 Saul T. Wilson Nashville, TN Daniel R. Jarboe  
      Paul Garbe  
      Irish Satalowich  
      Linda Tollefson  
      Alfonso Ruiz  
      John Kaneene  
         
2001 John R. Gorham Boston, MA Russell W. Currier  
      John S. Fournier, Col.  
      Dennis D. Juranek  
      Donald L. Noah, Lt. Col. John Mason  
2000 Thomas Murnane, Salt Lake City, UT William Rosser  
  Brigadier General, Ret.   Alfonso Torres  
      Linda Cork  
      Fritz Kaferstein  
      Paul Teufel  
      Bernard Schwetz  
1999 David L. Huxsoll, New Orleans, LA Fred Angulo  
  Colonel, Ret.   Hector Campos Lopez  
      Michael Osterholm, PhD  
      Marguerite Pappaioanou  
      Saul T. Wilson, Jr.  
1998 Suzanne R. Jenkins Baltimore, MD Primo Arambulo III  
      Linda Anne Detwiler  
      William D. Hueston  
      Morris Eugene Potter  
      Leo A. Whitehair  
         
         
         
1997 Lonnie J. King Reno, NV Paul L. Barrows  
      Michael Blackwell  
      Joan M. Arnoldi  
      Phyllis J. Kanki  
1996 Robert R. Jorgensen Louisville, KY Joanne M. Brown  
  Brigadier General (Ret.)   James Lieberman  
      Peter M. Schantz  
      Stephen F. Sundlof  
      Claud Kissin  
         
1995 Myron E. Essex Pittsburgh, PA Jerry J. Callis  
      David L. Huxsoll  
      Roscoe M. Moore, Jr.  
      Lyle P. Vogel  
1994 William J. Hadlow San Francisco, CA Clifford I. Johnson  
      Lonnie J. King  
      Bennie Osburn  
      Arpad Somogyi  
         
         
1993 George W. Beran Minneapolis, MN Gerald B. Guest  
      William Hadlow  
      Ronald E. Engel  
      Suzanne R. Jenkins  
      James O. Mason, MD  
         
         
         
         
1992 William R. Pritchard Boston, MA Walter Bowie  
      Myron Essex  
      Z. Matyas  
1991 Harry C. Mussman Seattle, WA William R. Pritchard  
      John R. Gorham  
1990 James Glosser San Antonio, TX Norman Heidelbaugh  
        Special Award on  
        Retirement from  
        Texas A&M Univ.  
      Leon Russell  
      William Perlberg  
      Keith Clark  
1989 Robert A. Whitney Orlando, FL Paul Nicoletti  
  (USPHS 100th Anniv.)   David Dreesen  
1988 William Reeves Portland, OR Paul Williams  
      Robert L. Haddock  
  Pedro Acha Lima, Peru    
    (Posthumously)      
         
1987 Sanford Elberg Chicago, IL John Rust  
      Jacob Brody, MD  
      Russell Jim Martin  
  Juan Figueroa Montreal, Canada Guy Lafreniere  
    (President, WVC)   Charles Merieux, MD  
1986 Fred Murphy Atlanta, GA Myron Schultz  
      David A. Mossel, MD  
  E.H. Kampelmacher, Ret. Bilthoven, The K. Gerigk  
    Netherlands    
1985 Raymond Bankowski Las Vegas, NV Betty Hobbs, PhD  
  Max Sterne      
  Harry Hoogstraal, PhD Athens, GA    
  Calvin Schwabe Washington, DC    
1984 Colonel A.S. Benenson, MD Los Angeles, CA Daniel Cohen  
  Julius Schachter, PhD   Paul Arnstein  
      Don Mason  
      John Richardson  
         
         
1983 John Miles, MD Dunedin, New David Blackmore  
    President, Pacific Science   Zealand    
    Congress      
  Mario Fernandes New York, NY Lawrence Altman  
      Ernest Witte  
      David Sencer  
         
      James Gear, MD  
      Margarita Issaacson, MD  
         
         
         
1982 Joe R. Held, Asst. Surgeon Salt Lake City, UT John Emerson  
  General, USPHS   O.J. Rollag  
      Robert Jorgensen  
      Don Barnum  
         
1981 Robert K. Anderson St. Louis, MO A.K. Eugster  
      E.R. Ted Price  
      Lloyd Selby  
1980 Lester Crawford Washington, DC Thomas Murnane  
      Edward Menning  
      Walter Graves  
      Otto Siegmund  
      Edward Shilf  
      D. Bjorkmann  
      H.J. Hansen  
      K. Linderholm  
      E. Thal  
1979 Robert Rausch Seattle, WA Charles Shepard  
      Michael Torten  
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
1978 C. Don Van Houweling Dallas, Texas Harvie Ellis  
  Frank Mulhern   USAHA- Miami Joe Salisbury  
      FL     
      Edward H. Kass, MD  
      Joaquin Simpaico, MD  
      Francisco Dy, MD  
        Director, WHO Pacific  
      E. Ryu  
1977 Stanley Hendricks Atlanta, GA Jerry Winkler  
      Charles LeMaistre,, MD  
      Reuven Katain  
1976 Dieter Grossklaus Berlin, Germany K.H. Kampelmacher  
      Henry Holle, MD  
      Carrol Mingle  
         
1975 Aage Jepsen WVC, Athens, Ross Cockrill  
    Greece    
  Mohamed Abdussalam WHO, Geneva K. Polydorou  
      A.B. Rich  
1974 Herbert Stoenner Denver, Colorado Charles Mitchell  
      Kenneth Wells  
      Robert Avery  
      Julien Frank  
      Czeslaw Gerwel  
      Charles Caraway  
         
      Charles Reid  
         
1973 Arthur Wolff AVMA R. Keith Sikes  
      Philadelphia, PA Raymond Kerlin  
  Nathan Sinai APHA, San Clarence Manziano  
      Francisco, CA    
      Charles Fuller  
      James McQueen  
      J.R. Irons, PhD  
      Ernest Willers  
      A.F. Ranney  
      Fred Soper, MD  
        Retired as Director of  
        PAHO  
      Monroe Holmes  
      Ernest Bowmer, MD  
1972 Ernest S. Tierkel APHA, Atlantic Robert Kissling  
      City, NJ    
         
         
         
1971 Willard Wright NIH K.H. Kim  
      Washington, DC Y.S. Lee  
  William G. Liston, MD Walter Reed Lab Y.S. Chung  
      Washington, DC C.H. Min  
  W.I.B. Beveridge WVC, Mexico    
  Aurelio Malaga   City, Mexico    
1970 Alexander D. Langmuir, MD Atlanta, GA P.C.C. Ratnatunga  
    (CDC Retirement)   Bertie A. D'Souza  
    (K.F. Meyer spoke   P.R. Nilakantan  
    about A.D. Langmuir's   V.N. Pargaonker  
    accomplishments via   B.K. Soni  
    telephone from San   Achmad Dhalan  
    Francisco   Made Kertaharta  
      D. Dashnym  
  William Feldman Mayo, Rochester Shyam Bir Malakar  
      Minnesota Tiang Tansanguan  
         
1970     John Ritchie  
      Weldon Dalrymple  
      Ken Sellers  
      John Brooksby  
      Allen Betts  
         
1969 Oscar Sussman Trenton, NJ    
1968 William T.S. Thorp St. Paul, Minnesota H.J. Stafseth  
  Mildred Galton Atlanta, GA    
         
         
         
         
         
1967 Martin Kaplan WVC, Paris, France Adriano Montivani  
  Gaston Ramon   H. Gasse  
      J. Verge  
      R. Vuillome  
      Erwin Eicchorn  
      George Beran  
1966 James H. Steele Atlanta, GA    
         
1965 Donald Dean Atlanta, GA    
  COL Raymond Randall, VC Portland, Oregon    
         
         
         
         
1964 Karl F. Meyer CDC, Atlanta, GA    
    (80th birthday,      
    inauguration of Karl F.      
    Meyer Gold Headed      
    Cane Award)